Skip to main content
PermitBase
New privately-owned residential construction only

California building permits issued

Monthly permits for new privately-owned residential construction in the California jurisdictions PermitBase covers — housing units authorized, buildings, and construction valuation. This is Census survey data on new-home construction, not total permit volume (commercial permits and remodels are not counted).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey (BPS) · data through 2026-08

State summary

State building-activity summary

Latest month (2026-08)
4,959 units
Year to date
41,187 units
Coverage
90 jurisdictions

$1,244.4M valuation latest month · $9,311.6M valuation year to date · 68 of 90 jurisdictions reported the latest month. Sum of covered PermitBase jurisdictions only (not a full-state total). County-level jurisdictions overlapping covered cities are excluded to avoid double counting. Non-reporting jurisdictions are omitted from sums, never zero-filled.

Monthly trend

Units authorized per month across the jurisdictions PermitBase covers. Months reported by only some offices are marked, because a partially-reported month is not a quieter month.

Permits by jurisdiction

Housing units authorized for new residential construction. Ranked by trailing-12-month units; jurisdictions that did not report to the Census Bureau show “no data reported” — never assumed to be zero.

#JurisdictionLatest month unitsTrailing 12 mo unitsYTD units
1Los Angeles2,47818,67814,164
2San Diego2585,9862,985
3San Jose833,9432,425
4Sacramento952,1161,471
5San Francisco441,6541,048
6Fresno1161,478(11 mo)830
7Fontana161,194995
8Elk Grove381,038410
9Oakland221,007822
10Roseville47951598
11Chula Vista24910823
12Visalia49899636
13Irvine37847(10 mo)1,210
14Manteca92810565
15Oceanside262766684
16Santa Clara2741367
17Fremont3701330
18Santa Rosa26699230
19Modestono data reported675(10 mo)460
20Menifee41597(10 mo)446
21Ontario78595(8 mo)791
22Clovis23586466
23Palmdale17480430
24Folsom12445181
25Murrieta1143362
26Indio20425210
27Santa Monica328412(2 mo)569
28Pasadena840093
29Garden Groveno data reported398(11 mo)252
30Yuba City14367(10 mo)139
31Hesperia26352213
32San Marcos0349189
33Vacaville33330222
34Merced27325129
35Antioch170316307
36Stockton20309214
37Temecula21275231
38Rancho Cucamonga7273199
39Pomona28272116
40Riverside14269(9 mo)458
41Santa Clarita26266201
42Lancaster37253143
43Chino18252208
44Fullerton824989
45Moreno Valley5249(11 mo)188
46Escondidono data reported241(11 mo)184
47Daly City0233(7 mo)16
48Salinas16231151
49Tracy21204180
50Santa Maria56191(6 mo)336
51El Cajonno data reported185(8 mo)173
52Anaheim32179137
53Carlsbad6173141
54Napa44170120
55Coronano data reported160(8 mo)203
56Fairfield3150119
57Victorvilleno data reported121(4 mo)259
58Turlock910982
59San Bernardino010217
60Sunnyvale09739
61Richmond149170
62Whittier18680
63Santa Anano data reported82(3 mo)no data reported
64Orangeno data reported72(7 mo)52
65Redding870(10 mo)73
66Concord36647
67Hayward196345
68Livermore245651
69Alameda24422
70Oxnard24433
71Vallejo14133
72El Monte1238(2 mo)148
73Glendaleno data reported32(2 mo)no data reported
74Torrance232(11 mo)23
75San Mateo031(11 mo)30
76Citrus Heightsno data reported23(6 mo)21
77Mountain Viewno data reported22(5 mo)48
78Burbankno data reported20(2 mo)52
79Huntington Beachno data reported19(1 mo)169
80Carson0163
81Mission Viejo082
—Bakersfieldno data reportedno data reportedno data reported
—Berkeleyno data reportedno data reportedno data reported
—Hemetno data reportedno data reportedno data reported
—Inglewoodno data reportedno data reported104
—Long Beachno data reportedno data reportedno data reported
—Newport Beachno data reportedno data reportedno data reported
—Redwood Cityno data reportedno data reported80
—Santa Barbarano data reportedno data reported45
—West Covinano data reportedno data reportedno data reported

County-wide rows join the Census county file and include every permit office in that county (incorporated cities included); their published estimates may include Census imputation for non-reporting offices. Every figure on this page traces to a specific Census BPS source file — see the PermitBase activity dataset manifest.

Get this as a monthly email

The Building Activity Report: one email a month when fresh Census data lands — top-growth cities, state totals, and notable multifamily projects. New privately-owned residential construction only.

We only use your email to send permit updates. No spam, unsubscribe anytime. Privacy.

What does a residential permit cost in these cities?Growth & permit costs for California